Well, without further adieu, here are the films that will be playing at Woodland 2014. This is by far the best Woodland line-up yet! Great job you lovely filmmakers, you :)

 

Shortlist (Main Gala screening, Saturday the 2nd of August)

 

Pulled Over                                          Dir: Marko Matosevic

Boston Tommy                                   Dir: Blake Borcich

Mysterium                                           Dir: Jen Sparrowhawk

Enzo’s Moon                                        Dir: Sheraden Robins

Inseperable                                         Dir: Mirco Guidon

Peach Juice                                          Dir: Nathan Gillis, Callum Paterson, Brian Lye

Joe McLean and the Dame         Dir: Bros Blenkins

Silent Waltz                                        Dir: Isaac Elliott

Etiquette in the Middle Ages     Dir: Alice Peacock

TitanNYX                                             Dir: Ruby Challenger

Resistance                                           Dir: Blake Borcich

2 Birds and a Wrench                   Dir: Tom Edmunds

 

 

Opening Night (Friday 1st of August)

 

Tirol Splitboard                                                         Dir: Richy Taylor

The Locket                                                                 Dir: Blake Borcich

Machine Wash Only                                               Dir Alice Peacock

Glenda Pym: Fruit Bat Foster mum                     Dir: Stephen Moore

The Way Home                                                         Dir: Chuong Vo

Crossroad                                                                   Dir: Maziar Lahooti (Festival Winner 2013)

All in the Mind                                                        Dir: Zoe Erbacher

The Trouble with Alexander                               Dir: Blake Borcich

The Crossing                                                          Dir: Annemarie Bolduc

To Be Together                                                      Dir: Micael Ortiz

Yarn Bombing the Holbrook Sub                    Dir: Stephen Moore

Chrysalis                                                               Dir: Lucy Alcorn, Tiffany Hulm

 

 

Director’s Suite Saturday Matinees (times TBD)

 

Callen Diederichs:  A look at the work of Canadian underground filmmaker and his ‘End of the Century’ short punk western series. (Strictly MA 15+)

Supper’s Ready

- The Trouble I Got

- Local Girls

 

Maziar Lahooti: Two films from previous Woodland winner Maziar Lahooti, and a glimpse at bigger-budget short filmmaking in Australia. (M 15)

The Luger Story

- Good Pretender